Great North American Indians : profiles in life and leadership
A-Z arrangement of biographies; lengthy articles with graphics; index by tribe; chronology of Indians
Saved in:
Main Author: | |
---|---|
Format: | eBook |
Language: | English |
Published: |
New York, New York :
Van Nostrand Reinhold,
©1977.
|
Series: | A norback boo
|
Subjects and Genres: | |
Online Access: | French equivalent / Équivalent français Free eBook from the Internet Arch Additional information and access via Open Libr |
Tags: |
Add Tag
No Tags, Be the first to tag this record!
|
Table of Contents:
- Introduction
- Abomazine, Abnaki
- Adario, Tionantati
- Thomas Wildcat Alford, Shawnee
- American Horse, Oglala Sioux
- Annawan, Wampanoag
- Juan Antonio, Kawia
- Arapoosh, Crow
- Spencer Asah, Kiowa
- Atsidi Sani, Navajo
- Attakullakulla, Cherokee
- James Auchiah, Kiowa
- Awa Tsireh, San Ildefonso
- Bacon Rind, Osage
- Amos Bad Heart Bull, Oglala Sioux
- Barboncito, Navajo
- James Bear's Heart, Cheyenne
- Charles Albert Bender, Chippewa
- Big Bow, Kiowa
- Big Foot, Miniconjou Sioux
- Big Mouth, Brule Sioux
- Big Tree, Kiowa
- Black Beaver, Delaware
- Black Elk, Oglala Sioux
- Black Hawk, Sauk
- Black Kettle, Cheyenne
- Blacksnake, Seneca
- Acee Blue Eagle, Creek
- Bogus Charley, Modoc
- Gertrude Simmons Bonnin, Yankton Sioux
- Elias Boudinot, Cherokee
- Bowl, Cherokee
- Billy Bowlegs, Seminole
- Joseph Brant, Mohawk
- Molly Brant, Mohawk
- Dennis Wolf Bushyhead, Cherokee
- Canonchet, Narragansett
- Canonicus, Narragansett
- Charlot, Kalispel
- Jesse Chisholm, Cherokee
- Henry Roe Cloud, Winnebago
- Cochise, Chiricahua Apache
- William Cohoe, Cheyenne
- Colorow, Moache Ute
- Comcomly, Chinook
- George Copway, Ojibwa
- Cornplanter, Seneca
- Cornstalk, Shawnee
- Crazy Horse, Oglala Sioux
- Crazy Snake, Creek
- Crow Dog, Brule Sioux
- Curly, Crow
- Charles Curtis, Kansa
- Datsolalee, Washo
- Angel DeCora Dietz, Winnebago
- Dekanawida, Huron
- Dekanaisora, Onondaga
- Delaware Prophet, Delaware
- Ella Carla Deloria, Yankton Sioux
- Henry Chee Dodge, Navajo
- Dohasan, Kiowa
- Edward Pasqual Dozier, Santa Clara
- Dragging Canoe, Cherokee
- Dull Knife, Cheyenne
- Charles Alexander Eastman, Santee Sioux
- Charles Edensaw, Haida
- Eskaminzim, Coyotero Apache
- Flat Mouth, Chippewa
- Stephen Foreman, Cherokee
- Herbert Burwell Fowler, Santee Sioux
- Gall, Hunkpapa Sioux
- Ganado Mucho, Navajo
- Daniel Garakonthie, Onondaga
- Spokane Garry, Spokane
- Gelelemend, Delaware
- Geronimo, Chiricahua Apache
- William Thomas Gilcrease, Creek
- Francis Godfroy, Miami
- John Grass, Teton Sioux
- Haiglar, Catawba
- Half King, Oneida
- Handsome Lake, Seneca
- Handsome Lake, Seneca
- Ned Hatathli, Navajo
- Ira Hamilton Hayes, Pima
- Hendrick, Mohawk
- John N.B. Hewitt, Tuscarora
- Hiawatha, Mohawk
- High Horn, Shawnee
- Jack Hokeah, Kiowa
- Hole in the Day, Chippewa
- Hollow-Horn Bear, Brule Sioux
- Hooker Jim, Modoc
- Hopocan, Delaware
- Howling Wolf, Cheyenne
- Hump, Miniconjou Siouz
- George Hunt, Kwakiutl
- Ignacio, Wiminuche Ute
- Inkpaduta, Wahpekute Sioux
- Irateba, Mohave
- Iron Tail, Oglala Sioux
- Ishi, Yahi
- Isparhecher, Creek
- Emily Pauline Johnson, Mohawk
- Peter Jones, Ojibwa
- William Jones, Fox
- Chief Joseph, Nez Perce
- Charles Journeycake, Delaware
- John Jumper, Seminole
- Kamaiakin, Yakima
- Kenakuk, Kickapoo
- Keokuk, Sauk
- Kicking Bird, Kiowa
- Kintpuash, Modoc
- Hosteen Klah, Navajo
- John Konkapot, Mahican
- Joseph LaFlesche, Omaha
- Susette LaFlesche, Omaha
- Francis LaFlesche, Omaha
- Susan LaFlesche, Omaha
- Roberta Campbell Lawson, Delaware
- Lawyer, Nez Perce
- Leatherlips, Wyandot
- Little Crow, Mdewakanton Sioux
- Little Raven, Arapaho
- Little Turtle, Miami
- Little Wolf, Cheyenne
- Logan, Cayuga
- Lone Wolf, Kiowa
- Will West Long, Cherokee
- Looking Glass, Nez Perce
- Fred Lookout, Osage
- Alexander McGillivray, Creek
- William McIntosh, Creek
- Mangas Coloradas, Mimbreno Apache
- Manuelito, Navajo
- Mungo Martin, Kwakiutl
- Crescencio Martinez, San Ildefonso
- Julian Martinez, San Ildefonso
- Massasoit, Wampanoag
- Mato Tope, Mandan
- Menewa, Creek
- Metacom, Wampanoag
- Miantonomo, Narragansett
- Micanopy, Seminole
- Carlos Montezuma, Yavapai
- Waldo Mootzka, Hopi
- Stephen Mopope, Kiowa
- Moses, Sinkiuse, Salish
- Mountain Chief, Blackfoot
- Mountain Wolf Woman, Winnebago
- Mary Musgrove, Creek
- Naiche, Chiricahua Apache
- Gerald Nailor, Navajo
- Nampeyo, Hopi
- Nana, Chiricahua Apache
- Daniel Ninham, Mahican
- Ninigret, Niantic
- Peta Nocona, Comanche
- Samson Occom, Mohegan
- Oconostota, Cherokee
- Opechancanough, Powhatan
- Opothleyaholo, Creek
- Oqwa Pi, San Ildefonso
- - Osceola, Seminole
- Oshkosh, Menomini
- John Otherday, Wahpeton Sioux
- Ouray, Uncompaghre Ute
- Arthur Caswell Parker, Seneca
- Ely Samuel Parker, Seneca
- Quanah Parker, Comanche
- Passaconaway, Pennacook
- Pawhuska, Osage
- Payepot, Cree
- Tonita Pena, San Ildefonso
- Petalesharo, Skidi Pawnee
- Peter Perkins Pitchlynn, Choctaw
- Plenty Coups, Crow
- Pocahontas, Powhatan
- Leo Pokagon, Potawatomi
- Simon Pokagon, Potawatomi
- Pontiac, Ottawa
- Pope, San Juan
- Popovi Da, San Ildefonso
- Pleasant Porter, Creek
- Alexander Lawrence Posey, Creek
- Poundmaker, Cree
- Poweshiek, Fox
- Powhatan, Powhatan
- Pushmataha, Choctaw
- Queen Anne, Pamunkey
- John W. Quinney, Mahican
- Ben Quintana, Cochiti
- Rain in the Face, Hunkpapa Sioux
- Ramona, Kawia
- Red Bird, Winnebago
- Red Cloud, Oglala Sioux
- Red Jacket, Seneca
- Red Shoes, Choctaw
- Red Tomahawk, Teton Sioux
- Red Wing, Mdewakanton Sioux
- Major Ridge, Cherokee
- John Ridge, Cherokee
- Louis Riel, Cree
- Rollie Lynn Riggs, Cherokee
- Rocky Boy, Chippewa
- Will Rogers, Cherokee
- Roman Nose, Cheyenne
- John Ross, Cherokee
- Sacajawea, Shoshoni
- Sadekanakte, Onondaga
- Sagaunash, Potawatomi
- Sakarissa, Tuscarora
- Samoset, Pemaquid
- Sassacus, Pequot
- Satanta, Kiowa
- Scarface Charlie, Modoc
- Schonchin, Modoc
- Hart Merriam Schultz, Blackfoot
- Seattle, Duwamish
- Sequoyah, Cherokee
- Setangya, Kiowa
- Shabona, Potawatomi
- Shakes, Tlingit
- Shikellamy, Oneida
- Short Bull, Brule Sioux
- Sitting Bull, Hunkpapa Sioux
- Sitting Bull, Oglala Sioux
- Skenandoa, Oneida
- Redbird Smith, Cherokee
- Smohalla, Wanapum
- Spotted Tail, Brule Sioux
- Ernest Spybuck, Shawnee
- Squanto, Pautuxet
- Standing Bear, Ponca
- Stumbling Bear, Kiowa
- Carl Sweezy, Arapaho
- Sword Bearer, Crow
- Quincy Tahoma, Navajo
- Taimah, Fox
- Tall Bull, Cheyenne
- Tammany, Delaware
- Tarhe, Wyandot
- Tavibo, Paiute
- Louis Tawanima, Hopi
- Tawaquaptewa, Hopi
- Tecumseh, Shawnee
- Teedyuscung, Delaware
- Kateri Tekakwitha, Mohawk
- Ten Bears, Comanche
- Tendoy, Bannock
- Tenskwatawa, Shawnee
- Jim Thorpe, Sauk
- Jerome Richard Tiger, Creek
- Clarence Leonard Tinker, Osage
- Tomah, Menomini
- Tomochichi, Creek
- Toohulhulsote, Nez Perce
- Monroe Tsatoke, Kiowa
- Tuekakas, Cayuse
- Two Guns White Calf, Blackfoot
- Two Leggings, Crow
- Two Moon, Cheyenne
- Two Strike, Brule Sioux
- Tyhee, Bannock
- Uncas, Mohegan
- Victorio, Mimbreno Apache
- Walkara, Timpanagos Ute
- Walk in the Water, Huron
- Waneta, Yanktonai Sioux
- Wannalancet, Mahican
- Wapasha, Mdewakanton Sioux
- Nancy Ward, Cherokee
- War Eagle, Santee Sioux
- William Whippple Warren, Chipewa
- Washakie, Shoshoni
- Washunga, Kansa
- Stand Watie, Cherokee
- Wa-Wa-Chaw, Luiseno
- William Weatherford, Creek
- Weetamoo, Pocasset
- White Bird, Nez Perce
- White Cloud, Chippewa
- White Eyes, Delaware
- White Man Runs Him, Crow
- Wildcat, Seminole
- Eleazar Williams, Mohawk
- Winema, Modoc
- Winnemucca, Paiute
- Sarah Winnemucca, Paiute
- Wooden Lance, Kiowa
- Wooden Leg, Cheyenne
- Wovoka, Paiute
- Allen Wright, Choctaw
- Wyandanch, Montauk
- Yellow Hand, Cheyenne
- Chauncey Yellow Robe, Yanktonai Sioux
- Yellow Thunder, Winnebago
- Yellow Wolf, Nez Perce
- Youkioma, Hopi
- Young Bear, Fox
- Young Man Afraid of His Horses, Oglala Sioux
- Zotom, Kiowa